Newsroom

9/10/2018: Conservation Voters Release Full Slate of Endorsements

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE: Wednesday, Aug. 22, 2018
CONTACT: Ryan Billingham, Communications Director, Wisconsin League of Conservation Voters, 608-208-1129 (office), 608-213-6972 (mobile/text), or ryan@conservationvoters.org

Conservation Voters Release Full Slate of Endorsements

MADISON – Wisconsin League of Conservation Voters released its full slate of endorsements today for the general election on Nov. 6.

“These endorsed candidates will stand up for Wisconsin’s air, land, water and public health,” Program Director Matt Dannenberg said. “This year’s election will determine the future of Wisconsin’s natural resources. Our endorsed candidates will work to ensure our children and grandchildren have safe water to drink, clean air to breathe, and will be able to enjoy the great outdoor spaces we love.”

For an online listing click here.

Statewide Endorsements:
Governor – Tony Evers
Lieutenant Governor – Mandela Barnes
Attorney General – Josh Kaul
State Treasurer – Sarah Godlewski

Senate Endorsements:
Senate District 1 – Senator Caleb Frostman
Senate District 3 – Senator Tim Carpenter
Senate District 5 – Julie Henszey
Senate District 7 – Senator Chris Larson
Senate District 9 – Kyle Whelton
Senate District 15 – Senator Janis Ringhand
Senate District 17 – Kriss Marion
Senate District 19 – Lee Snodgrass
Senate District 23 – Chris Kapsner
Senate District 25 – Senator Janet Bewley
Senate District 27 – Senator Jon Erpenbach
Senate District 31 – Jeff Smith

Assembly Endorsements:
Assembly District 1 – Representative Joel Kitchens
Assembly District 4 – Terry Lee
Assembly District 7 – Representative Daniel Riemer
Assembly District 9 – Marisabel Cabrera
Assembly District 13 – Dennis McBride
Assembly District 14 – Robyn Vining
Assembly District 15 – Lillian Cheesman
Assembly District 18 – Representative Evan Goyke
Assembly District 19 – Representative Jonathan Brostoff
Assembly District 23 – Liz Sumner
Assembly District 26 – Rebecca Clarke
Assembly District 30 – Barry Hammarback
Assembly District 38 – Melissa Winker
Assembly District 42 – Ann Groves Lloyd
Assembly District 43 – Representative Don Vruwink
Assembly District 44 – Representative Deb Kolste
Assembly District 45 – Representative Mark Spreitzer
Assembly District 46 – Representative Gary Hebl
Assembly District 47 – Representative Jimmy Anderson
Assembly District 48 – Representative Melissa Sargent
Assembly District 49 – Mike Mooney
Assembly District 50 – Art Shrader
Assembly District 51 – Jeff Wright
Assembly District 57 – Representative Amanda Stuck
Assembly District 62 – John Lehman
Assembly District 64 – Representative Peter Barca
Assembly District 66 – Representative Greta Neubauer
Assembly District 68 – Wendy Sue Johnson
Assembly District 70 – Cari Fay
Assembly District 71 – Representative Katrina Shankland
Assembly District 72 – David Gorski
Assembly District 74 – Representative Beth Meyers
Assembly District 76 – Representative Chris Taylor
Assembly District 77 – Shelia Stubbs
Assembly District 78 – Representative Lisa Subeck
Assembly District 79 – Representative Dianne Hesselbein
Assembly District 81 – Representative Dave Considine
Assembly District 85 – Alyson Leahy
Assembly District 88 – Tom Sieber
Assembly District 90 – Staush Gruszynski
Assembly District 91 – Jodi Emerson
Assembly District 92 – Rob Grover
Assembly District 94 – Representative Steve Doyle
Assembly District 96 – Paul Buhr

# # #

Wisconsin League of Conservation Voters is a nonprofit, nonpartisan organization dedicated to electing conservation leaders, holding decision makers accountable, and encouraging lawmakers to champion conservation policies that effectively protect Wisconsin’s public health and natural resources.